West Los Angeles advances to final with win over Compton

West LA Tournament

In the semi finals, Dwight Murray had 29 points and Derrick Woods added 20 points and 11 rebounds as West Los Angeles (7-3) overcame a 15 point halftime deficit and beat 11th ranked Compton (5-2) in overtime 86-83. Jordan Griffin scored 22 points but was 4 of 21 from the floor and Derrius Ennis added 15 points and 12 rebounds in the loss for the Tartars.

In the finale of the night, Jace Bass had 20 points and 5 assists and Kester Ofoegbu added 18 points and 10 rebounds as 8th ranked Long Beach (8-1) cruised past Los Angeles Pierce 92-71 to advance to the championship tomorrrow. Anthony McIntyre and Christian Guillory each had 16 points in the loss for Los Angeles Pierce (4-3). Long Beach will face West Los Angeles in the championship and Los Angeles Pierce will face Compton in the 3rd place game.

In the consolation bracket Micah Cooper scored 20 points and Christian Hodge added 14 points, 13 rebounds and 5 assists as Los Angeles Valley (5-3) moved into the consolation final with a 74-66 win over Santa Ana (1-4). Ronald Ellison had 18 points and Ramon Lopez added 16 points and 5 rebounds in the loss for the Dons.

In the second game of the consolation bracket, Isaac Etter went off for 40 points and 6 rebounds and Andre Banton added 18 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists as Glendale (2-4) advanced to the consolation championship final with a 85-83 overtime win over Barstow (0-7). Greg Walter had 22 points and 12 rebounds, and Jack McDonald added 20 points and 10 rebounds in the loss for the Vikings. Glendale will take on Los Angeles Valley in the consolation final and Barstow will take on Santa Ana in the 7th place game.


Gregg Anderson Memorial Tournament

In the first game of the day, Uziel Felix had 28 points and 11 rebounds and Elijah McElroy added 23 points and 9 rebounds as Rio Hondo (2-6) ended their five game losing streak picking up a 79-76 victory over MiraCosta (4-3). Xaiver Allison and Devyian Roberson each had 15 points in the loss for the Spartans.

In the second game of the day, Timothy Turner had 17 points and Tone Patton added 14 points and 10 rebounds as Ventura (4-4) slipped past 7th ranked San Bernardino 70-69. Nathan Pendarvis had 15 points and Roman Silva added 10 points and 9 rebounds in the loss for San Bernardino (5-2).

In the final game of the day, Teddy Parham, Jordan Wilson, LeAndrew Knight and Kyle Young all had 15 points as Santa Monica (4-3) slipped past Antelope Valley 86-85 in first day action in Lancaster. Julian Payton had 17 points and Stephon Bell added 16 points and 11 rebounds for Antelope Valley (2-5) in the loss.


Citrus Invitational

Marquavian Stephens had 25 points and 10 rebounds and Nikko Paranada added 17 points and 4 assists as 9th ranked Southwestern (8-2) picked up a 91-77 victory on the road against 6th ranked Citrus (6-3). Sam Gagliardi had 19 points and Toby Okwuokei added 15 points and 5 rebounds in the loss for the Owls.

In the second game of the night, Joseph Riley had 16 points and Robby Robinson added 15 points and 17 rebounds as San Diego (6-5) picked up a 74-62 win over Desert (3-3). Sam Skipper had 23 points and 5 rebounds, and Nicholas Pete added 15 points and 7 rebounds in the loss for the Roadrunners.


Columbia Tournament

In Sonora, Maurice Woods scored 20 points and Seth Coddington added 19 points as 5th ranked Columbia (5-0) won their fifth straight win with a 88-68 win over Folsom Lake (0-3). Matt Lyon had 13 points and Grant Bellis added 11 points in the loss for the Falcons.

In other action, West Hills-Coalinga (2-6) ended a three game losing streak with a 90-82 win over 14th ranked Lassen (6-3). Tarren Storey-Way had 29 points in the loss for the Cougars.


James Clark Classic

In the first semi final of the night, Kyle Williams had 20 points and Mason Johnson added 11 points and 8 rebounds as Sacramento (6-3) handed 11th ranked Feather River their first loss of the season 75-66 in overtime. Keshawn Johnson had 14 points and Jacob Rick added 13 points in the loss for Feather River (5-1).

In the second game, Michael Hayes had 29 points and Marc Starling added 18 points and 5 rebounds as 2nd ranked Las Positas (6-0) advanced to the finals tomorrow with 98-65 win over Siskiyous (1-10). Deandre Churchill and Bishop Thomas each had 13 points in the loss for the Eagles. Las Positas will meet Sacramento in the finals tomorrow while Feather River will take on Siskiyous in the 3rd place game tomorrow.

In the consolation bracket, sophomore Ruben Parks scored a game high of 29 points and made five three pointers and Dwayne Howell added 15 points as 13th ranked Reedley (2-1) got back into the win column with a 74-60 win over Napa Valley (0-8). Malcom Bracy had 14 points and Tomas Gomez-Espana added 12 points and 7 rebounds in the loss for the Storm.

In the second game on the consolation side, Khari Hutt scored 23 points and Paul Ohiri added 19 points and 13 rebounds as Cosumnes River (4-4) moved into the consolation final with a 80-62 win over Merced (2-6). Alexander Stewart had 19 points and Paul Clark added 12 points and 8 rebounds in the loss for the Blue Devils. Cosumnes River will face 13th ranked Reedley tomorrow while Napa Valley will face off against Merced in the 7th place game.


Mt. San Jacinto Tournament

In the first game of the day, Chaffey (4-3) picked up a 91-80 win against Canyons (4-5).

In he second game, 3rd ranked Mt. San Jacitno (7-1) picked up a 87-80 win over 13th ranked Riverside (4-3).


Porterville Tournament

Justin Chambers had 23 points and Justin Reyes added 23 points as well as El Camino (3-4) won their second game in a row with a 90-73 win over West Hills-Lemoore (0-5). Tresean Jordan had 19 points and Darius Zeno added 15 points in the loss.

In the other game, Bakersfield (3-4) won their second game in a row with a 95-85 win in overtime over Porterville (2-4).


Grossmont Tournament

In first round action in El Cajon, Cody Wilkes had 18 points and Chance Hunter added 12 points as 4th ranked Cerritos (5-1) cruised past tournament host Grossmont 81-43 earlier today. Josh Peloquin had 18 points and 6 rebounds and Lamon Hudson added 10 points in the loss for Grossmont (0-8). Cerritos will face Palomar in the semi finals while Grossmont has a bye.

In other action, Justice De Corsi had 23 points and 8 rebounds and Brandon Russell added 17 points as Moorpark (5-3) advanced to the semi finals with a 68-67 win over Los Angeles Southwest (2-3). Abdou Gueyer and Darren Calhoun each had 14 points in the loss.

In the final game of the day, Joseph Riley had 16 points and Robby Robinson added 15 points and 17 rebounds as San Dieo (6-5) picked up a 74-62 win over Desert (3-3). With the win, San Diego will face Moorpark in the semi finals, while Desert will face Los Angeles Southwest.


Monterey Bay Classic

In the first semi final of the night, Anthony Dennis had 15 points and 10 rebounds and Talili Leaea added 10 points and 5 rebounds as Monterey (5-5) won their third straight game and moved into the finals of the tournament with a 72-48 win over Solano (1-6).

In the second semi final of the night, Ibn Zaid had 17 points and Daylon Potts added 12 points as 4th ranked Gavilan (8-1) moved into the championship game with a 64-54 win over Irvine Valley (3-5). Chris Louis had 23 points in the loss for the Lasers. Gavilan will face Monterey in the championship game while Irvine valley will face Solano in the 3rd place game.

In the cosolation bracket, Spencer Conrad had 24 points as Hartnell (4-3) picked up a 90-75 win over Alameda (1-7). It was the sixth straight loss for Alameda as Hartnell moves into the consolation championship game.

In other action, Mike Magee had 18 points and Casey Dickson added 12 points as Cypress (4-2) picked up a 75-42 win over Santa Barbara (1-5). Cypress will face off against Hartnell in the consolation final while Santa Barbara will take on Alameda tomorrow in the 7th place game.


Mt. SAC Classic

In the first game of the day, Henry Johnson had 22 points and Quincy Pinkard added 21 points as Los Angeles Harbor (3-2) picked up a 85-83 win over Imperial Valley (2-6).

In other action, Orange Coast (2-5) ended their four game losing streak with a 73-70 win over Cerro Coso (2-3)

In the finale of the night, Mt. San Antonio (4-3 won their third straight game with a 92-56 win over the University of the Antelope Valley JV team.


Coach Tregs Classic

Corey Busta had 17 points and Zach Thompson added 16 points as Shasta (2-5) ended their three game losing streak with a 79-74 win over 9th ranked Mendocino (5-2). Gabe Knight had 17 points and Bymnet Tecle added 14 points in the loss for the Eagles.

In other action, Southwestern Oregon cruised past Redwoods 96-53 in day one action. Elysha Jackson had 13 points and Reginald Cousart added 12 points in the loss for Redwoods (0-9).

San Diego, CA – (14) San Diego Miramar 76 Cuyamaca 68

Blake Seits had 17 points and Cole Cummings added 14 points as 14th ranked San Diego Miramar (7-2) picked up a 76-68 win over Cuyamaca

Cupertino, CA – (10) Yuba 84 De Anza 72

Brandon Recek had 15 points and Chranpreet Bansal added 14 points as 10th ranked Yuba (6-3) picked up an 84-72 win over De Anza (3-3).