Marauders and Huskies to meet in Cuyamaca title game

Cuyamaca Tournament


In the semi finals, Surako Follings had 16 points and Steph Bell added 14 points and 10 rebounds as Antelope Valley (6-8) won their third straight game with a 83-78 win over Cypress (10-4). Christian Sellers had 24 points and Mike Magee added 17 points in the loss for the Chargers.

In the second semi final, 5th ranked East Los Angeles (9-3) advanced to the championship game with a 72-64 win over Cuyamaca (2-13). East Los Angeles will face Antelope Valley in the championship game while Cypress will take on Cuyamaca in the 3rd place game.

In the consolation bracket, Cameron Hill had 21 points and 10 rebounds and Aren Thomas added 20 points and 8 assists as San Diego Mesa (2-12) upended 8th ranked San Diego Miramar (10-4). Artis Chapman had 30 points in the loss for the Jets.

In the second consolation game of the day, Alton Thompson had 27 points and made five three pointers and Jamain Owens added 22 points as Victor Valley (7-7) picked up an 87-84 win in overtime over Santa Ana (5-9). Victor Valley will face San Diego Mesa in the 5th place game, while Santa Ana will take on 8th ranked San Diego Miramar in the 7th place game.

Hancock Holiday Classic


In day two action in Santa Maria, Alexandre Fanchini had 25 points and made seven three pointers and Iker Cruz added 19 points, 10 assists and 9 rebounds as Cuesta (11-4) continued their strong play with a 81-55 victory over Merritt (6-7). Carlos Harrison had 9 points in the loss for the Thunderbirds.

In other action, Abdou Geyer had 21 points and 9 rebounds and DeAndre Rice-Currie added 19 points and 13 rebounds as Los Angeles Southwest (5-7) cruised past San Jose 97-72. Jared Bailey had 19 points and Yakuba Mansaray added 18 points in the loss for San Jose (0-13).

In the night cap, Mike Mensah and Grant Johnson each scored 13 points as 3rd ranked Allan Hancock (12-2) won their 5th straight game with edging Palomar 65-63 on Saturday afternoon. Jamario Harris had 16 points and Marek Sullivan added 14 points, 11 rebounds and 7 assists in the loss for Palomar (6-8).

Cougar Holiday Classic


In the championship game, Fredelin Dela Cruz had 18 points and Tyler Jelks added 11 points as 10th ranked Los Angeles Trade Tech (10-2) won their 10th straight game with a 86-68 victory over Canyons (9-9). Zach Phipps had 15 points and Leonard Wilson added 10 points in the loss for the Cougars.

In the 3rd place game, Kyle Vickery had 17 points and Kimarje Trent added 16 points as Ohlone (4-11) picked up a 85-81 win over Orange Coast (2-13). Jonathan IIeleji had 17 points and Nate Harding added 13 points in the loss for the Pirates.

Gilroy, CA – (1) Gavilan 75 (8) Columbia 55

Deion Ellis had 17 points and 7 rebounds and Xander Bowers added 16 points and 7 rebounds as top ranked Gavilan (14-1) won their 9th straight game with a home win over 8th ranked Columbia 75-55. Maurice Woods had 19 points and Landis Spivey added 13 points in the loss for Columbia (9-3).

Glendale, CA – Glendale 70 (9) Saddleback 69 (OT)

Andre Banton had 18 points and Isaac Etter added 18 points and made four three pointers as Glendale (5-9) picked up a 70-69 win in overtime over 9th ranked Saddleback (8-7). J.J. Overton had 29 points and 9 rebounds and Shawn Stith added 21 points and 10 rebounds in the loss for the Gauchos.

Riverside, CA – (12) Riverside 79 Barstow 53

Tyree Winborn made six three pointers and scored a game high of 25 points and Otto Taylor added 15 points as 12th ranked Riverside (9-5) cruised past Barstow 79-53 on Saturday afternoon. Greg Walter had 14 points and 7 rebounds in the loss for Barstow (1-13).

Weed, CA – Lane CC 103 Siskiyous 59

In non conference action Lane Community College went on the road and picked up a 103-59 victory over Siskiyous (3-15). Charlie Segale had 17 points for the Eagles in the loss.

San Bruno, CA – West Valley 72 Skyline 52

Devonte Johnson had 16 points and Cristian Mejia added 12 points as West Valley (6-9) picked up a 72-52 win over Skyline (5-9).

Redding, CA – (4) Yuba 75 Shasta 56

Isaiah Bates had 20 points and 13 rebounds and Cornell Greenwood added 14 points and 6 assists as 4th ranked Yuba (11-3) won their 8th straight game with a 75-56 win over Shasta (2-13). Alessandro Guzzon had 16 points in the loss for the Knights.

Santa Barbara, CA – Porterville 80 Santa Barbara 56

Da’Morea Green had 24 points and 8 rebounds and Germaine Caldwell added 14 points and 7 rebounds as Porterville (5-6) went on the road and cruised past Santa Barbara 80-56. Kile Kleiner had 24 points and 7 rebounds and Joseph Holden added 15 points and 12 rebounds in the loss for Santa Barbara (3-11).

Los Altos Hills, CA – (6) Cabrillo 60 Foothill 49

Trey Whitley and Lenorris Mincey each had 15 points as 6th ranked Cabrillo (11-3) won their eighth straight game with a 60-49 victory over Foothill (6-7). Blake Henry had 13 points and Jamar Gaddis added 12 points for the Owls in the loss.

Imperial Valley Crossover Tournament 


In the first game of the day, Gunnar Mogolis had 14 points and Shaquille Russell added 10 points as Desert (8-7) picked up a 72-61 home win over Los Angeles Harbor (7-6). Quincy Pinkard had 18 points and Henry Johnson added 16 points in the loss for the Seahawks.

In other action, Javon Nutter had 19 points and Alvin Martin added 18 points as Imperial Valley (6-8) picked up a 73-70 win over 15th ranked Pasadena (8-5).

Big 8 Conference


Pleasant Hill, CA – Sierra 82 Diablo Valley 72

Karn Goraya had 21 points and 6 rebounds and Khalil Curtis added 16 points and 5 rebounds as Sierra (5-9, 1-1) moved to .500 in conference with a 82-72 win over Diablo Valley (4-7, 0-2).

Bay Valley Conference


Ukiah, CA – (12) Mendocino 79 Alameda 75

Gabe Knight had 19 points and Jared Strate added 16 points as 12th ranked Mendocino (10-4, 1-1) evened out their record in Bay Valley Conference with a 79-75 win over Alameda (4-9, 0-1). Mar’ya Taylor had 26 points and Savon Crawley added 19 points in the loss for the Cougars.