Long Beach beats West LA in championship game

West Los Angeles Tournament 


In the championship game of the tournament, Jace Bass had 28 points and 7 rebounds and Jamiu Akinbile added 17 points, 9 rebounds, and 6 assists as 8th ranked Long Beach (9-1) won their fourth straight game with a 88-76 win over West Los Angeles (7-4). Derrick Woods had 18 points and 16 rebounds and Dwight Murray added 17 points in the loss for the Wildcats.

In third place action, Anthony McIntyre had 30 points and 8 assists and Creed Reed added 12 points as Los Angeles Pierce (5-3) picked up a 91-84 win over 11th ranked Compton (5-3). Derrius Ennis had 24 points and Aaron Gibson added 17 points, 9 rebounds and 8 assists in the loss for th Tartars.

In the consolation final of the West Los Angeles Tournament, Micah Cooper had 15 points, and Kody Knox added 12 points and 5 rebounds as Los Angeles Valley (6-4) picked up a 69-56 win over Glendale (2-6). Isaac Etter had 17 points and Steven Hubbell added 11 points in the loss.

Ramon Lopez had 24 points and 7 assists and Chris Bailey added 13 points and 7 rebounds as Santa Ana (2-5) beat Barstow 97-88 to take home 7th place. Greg Walter had 21 points and 14 rebounds and Jack McDonald added 18 points and 10 rebounds in the loss for Barstow.

Anteleope Valley Tournament


Teddy Parham had 16 points and Lucas Zemen added 16 points and 10 rebounds as Santa Monica (5-3) picked up a 83-80 win over 7th ranked San Bernardino (5-3). Roman Silva had 18 points and Brandon Thompson added 20 points in the loss for the Wolverines.

In other action, Lamont Landers had 14 points and 4 rebounds and Dayveon Bates added 13 points and 6 rebounds as Ventura (5-4) picked up a 73-58 win over MiraCosta (4-4). Dirk Helaire Jr. and Marcus Foster each had 15 points in the loss for the Spartans.

In the final game of the night, Elie Ghomsi had 13 points and 9 rebounds and Stephon Bell added 11 points and 16 rebounds as Antelope Valley (3-5) edged Rio Hondo 76-74. Elijah McElroy had 19 points, 5 rebounds, and 5 assists and Bryant Howing added 15 points in the loss for the Roadrunners.

Columbia Tournament


In the first game of the day, Ricardo Time had 18 points and Isaiah Green added 17 points as West Hills-Coalinga (3-6) picked up an 87-86 overtime win over Folsom Lake (0-4). Zethan Dumpson had 14 points and Will Fitzpatrick added 13 points in the loss for the Falcons.

In the finale of the two day event, Seth Coddington had 22 points and Maurice Woods added 21 points as 5th ranked Columbia (6-0) won their sixth straight game with a 90-65 route of 13th ranked Lassen (6-4). Drew Rippingham and Jihad Muhammad each scored 13 points in the loss for the Cougars.

San Francisco Tournament


In first day action in the bay, Diablo Valley (2-2) picked up a 74-50 win over San Jose (0-4).

In other action, Sierra (2-5) went into the Bay Area and picked up a 72-64 win over Skyline (3-4).

In the third game of the day, Keshawn Gibbs scored 19 points and Michael Johnson added 14 points as 8th ranked Sequoias (4-2) picked up a 82-66 win over Contra Costa (3-3).

In the final game of the night, Austin McCullough had 16 points and Deschon Winston had 15 points as top ranked San Francisco (7-0) cruised past 6th ranked San Joaquin Delta 112-57 on Saturday evening. Cameron Pieters had 15 points in the loss for Delta (5-2).

Monterey Bay Classic


In the championship game of the Monterey Bay Classic, Patrick Fisher had 15 points and Xander Bowers added 12 points as 4th ranked Gavilan (9-1) picked up a 66-60 win over Monterey (5-6). Anthony Dennis had 23 points and 10 rebounds and Talili Leaea added 11 points and 10 rebounds in the loss for the Lobos.

In the 3rd place game, Solano (2-6) picked up a 56-54 win over Irvine Valley (3-6).

In the consolation final, Hayden Moore had 14 points and Mike Magee added 13 points as Cypress (5-2) picked up a 82-48 win over Hartnell (4-4). Mike Green had 16 points in the loss for the Panthers.

In the 7th place game in Monterey, Authman Ibrahim had 22 points and Patrick Washington added 19 points as  Alameda (2-7) picked up a 79-72 victory over Santa Barbara (1-6) in overtime. Joseph Holden had 22 points and Zeke McMurtry added 20 points in the loss for the Vaqueros.

Citrus Tournament


Alton Thompson scored a game high of 30 points and Darnell Crouch added 12 points and 12 rebounds as Victor Valley (4-5) overcame a big halftime deficit and beat 9th ranked Southwestern 87-83 on Saturday evening. Nathaniel Pearson had 29 points and 7 rebounds and Jordan Cooke added 15 points and 12 rebounds in the loss for Southwestern (8-3).

In the second game of the night, Lance Coleman had 24 points and Ezekiel Alley added 21 points and 7 assists as top ranked Fullerton (6-1) overcame a four point halftime deficit and picked up a 90-86 road win over 6th ranked Citrus (6-4). Colby Orr had 32 points and made six three pointers and Toby Okwuokei added 16 points and 4 rebounds in the loss for the Owls.

Cabrillo Tournament


In the first game of the day, Jamar Gaddis had 19 points and Blake Henry added 17 points as Foothill (4-3) picked up a 73-68 win over Butte (4-5).

In the second game of the day, Trey Whitley had 18 points and Avery Edwards added 17 points as 15th ranked Cabrillo (5-3) protected their home court and got a 60-53 win over 15th ranked Cuesta (5-3).

James Clark Classic


In the championship game of the James Clark Classic, Greg Minton III had 23 points and Kyle Williams added 20 points as Sacramento (7-3) handed 2nd ranked Las Positas thier first loss of the season with a 90-86 victory over the Hawks. John Ketchel had 18 points in the loss for the Las Positas (6-1).

In the 3rd place game of the tournament, Jordan Garner had 23 points and Keshawn Johnson added 20 points as 11th ranked Feather River (6-1) slipped past Siskiyous (1-11) in overtime 94-91. Alex Velasquez had 29 points and Montell Willis added 23 points in the loss for the Eagles.

In other action, Ruben Parks had 23 points and Uriah Carter added 20 points as 13th ranked Reedley (3-1) edged Cosumnes River 72-71 to bring home the consolation championship.

In the 7th place game, Merced (3-6) picked up an 85-55 win over Napa Valley (0-9) to bring home 7th place.

Redwoods/Coach Treggs Corsair Classic


South Western Oregon CC picked up a 83-70 win over Shasta (2-6) on Saturday afternoon in second day action up in Northern California. Tanner Guinn had 18 points and Micheal Plunkitt added 11 points and 8 assists in the loss for the Knights.

In the second game of the day, Landon Garcia-Floyd had 18 points and Jared Strate added 12 points as 9th ranked Mendocino (6-2) ended their two game skid with a 87-50 win over Redwoods (0-10).

Porterville Tournnament


In afternoon action, Anieus Medrano made five three pointers and had 28 points and Malik Tautau added 22 points as Bakersfield (4-4) cruised past West Hills-Lemoore 128-63. Tresean Jordan had 18 points and Tyler Fields added 10 points in the loss for West Hills-Lemoore (0-6).

In the second game, D’Morea Green had 22 points and 9 rebounds and Dominic King added 20 points as Porterville (3-4) picked up a 84-75 win over El Camino (3-5).

Grossmont Tournament 


In the first semi final of the night, Tawon Elston had 17 points and Dezmon Murphy added 11 points and 8 rebounds as 4th ranked Cerritos (6-1) pulled away midway through the second half to pick up a 63-45 win over Palomar (3-5). Jacob Camargo had 12 points and Marek Sullivan added 6 points, 9 rebounds and 7 assists in the loss for the Comets.

In the second semi final of the night, Joseph Riley made eight three pointers and had 29 points and Robby Robinson added 17 points and 11 rebounds as San Diego (7-5) rolled into the finals with a 93-82 win over Moorpark (5-4). Brandon Russell had a game high of 35 points and Nadeem Nawabi made six threes and had 20 points in the loss for the Raiders. San Diego will face Cerritos in the championship game and Moorpark will face Palomar in the 3rd place game tomorrow.

Sam Skipper had 26 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 assists and Damonza Byrd added 19 points and 4 rebounds as Desert (4-3) slipped past Los Angeles Southwest 74-71. Lamar Harris had 20 points and 7 rebounds and Clayshaun Penn added 11 points and 7 rebounds for Los Angeles Southwest (2-4) in the loss.

Mt. SAC Tournament


Quincy Pinkard had 28 points as Los Angeles Harbor (4-2) cruised past Orange Coast 79-53 earlier this evening.

In the second game of the evening, Jordan Pumphrey had 28 points and 14 rebounds as Cerro Coso (3-3) crushed the Antelope Valley JV 90-70 to pick up the win in Walnut.

In other action, Imperial Valley (3-6) picked up a 62-43 win over Mt. San Antonio (4-4).

Kentfield, CA – Chabot 77 Marin 64

Jabari Sweet had 20 points and 16 rebounds and Isaiah Ali added 14 points as Chabot (4-5) went on the road and knocked off Marin 77-64 on Saturday evening. Zamaria Odom had 17 points and Joey Potts added 11 points in the loss for Marin (2-4).